Barbara De Vivi (Venice, IT, 1992) carries out her studies at the Academy of Fine Arts of Venice where in 2018 she obtained her second-level diploma. She participates in the Erasmus + project by studying at the Universidad Complutense de Madrid (ES). In 2017 she participates at the residency Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa (Venice) and won the Combat Prize. In 2018 she obtained the Euromobil Under 30 Prize. In 2021 her work is selected by Chus Martinez to be part of the Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Cuneo Collection.

She lives and works between Venice and Newcastle upon Tyne (UK).

Serpente 2 (FILEminimizer).png

 

Solo and double solo shows

 

2021

Snap Trap, Palazzo Merulana, Rome; curated by Miriam Rejas Del Pino and Cerasi Foundation

2020

Il Crepaccio IG Show, curated by Caroline Corbetta

2019

Immaginifico, Spazio Siracusa, Agrigento, curated by Francesco Siracusa

La Scintilla Latente, Ca’ dei Ricchi, Treviso, curated by Carlo Sala and Treviso Ricerca Arte

Altipiani, Barbara De Vivi|Karin Welponer, Bolzano, curated by Roberto Farneti and Stefano Riba

Awards and residencies

2020

Shortlisted for Premio Francesco Fabbri, IX edition, Contemporary photography section, Villa Brandolini, Pieve di Soligo (IT); curated by Carlo Sala


Art residency Inventario Varoli, della copia e dell’ombra, civic Museum Luigi Varoli, Cotignola (IT); curated by Massimiliano Fabbri

2019

Shortlisted for Premio Francesco Fabbri, VIII edition, Contemporary art section, Villa Brandolini, Pieve di Soligo (IT); curated by Carlo Sala


Shortlisted for Make the difference with art, Torre delle grazie, Bassano del Grappa (IT); curated by Rotary Club Asolo

2018

Premio Euromobil Under 30, Arte Fiera, Bologna (IT); curated by Angela Vettese


Art residency Dolomiti Contemporanee, Borca di Cadore (IT), project curated by Gianluca D’Incà Levis

2017

Combat Prize, painting section, Museo Fattori, Livorno (IT); curated by Paolo Batoni (First prize)


Art residency Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice (IT); given by Bevilacqua La Masa Foundation and Municipality of Venice

 

Main group Shows

2021

Zona Bianca Zero, Woolbridge Gallery, Biella; curated by Giorgio Verzotti

Pittura in persona, complesso monumentale di S. Francesco, Cuneo; curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev and Marcella Beccaria (Museo Castello di Rivoli and CRC Foundation). Work selected by Chus Martinez.

Les danses nocturnes, Entrevaux, France; curated by Eastcontemporary

Regarding Venice, Galleria Poggiali, Milano

Danae Revisited, Fondazione Francesco Fabbri, Pieve di Soligo (TV); curated by Carlo Sala

2020

Whatever it takes, A plus A Gallery, Venezia, curated by Curatorial studies Venice

2019

Margine, studio Margine, Pordenone, curated by Raffaele Santillo and Daniele Capra

Il Disegno Politico Italiano, A Plus A Gallery, Venezia, curated by Aurora Fonda

2018

Selvatico 13 Fantasia|Fantasma, Palazzo Pezzi, civic museum Luigi Varoli, Cotignola; curated by Massimiliano Fabbri

Brain Tooling, Forte di Monte Ricco, Pieve di Cadore; curated by Gianluca D’Incá Levis, Petra Cason and Riccardo Caldura

La passione e la visione, mostra di fine residenza Bevilacqua La Masa, galleria BLM San Marco, Venice; curated by Stefano Coletto

10 Little Indians 2018: The way things look, MLAC, Roma; curated by Silvia Giambrone and Fabrizio Pizzuto

Mottenwelt, Galleria Marcolini, Forlí; curated by Roberto Farneti

2017

101-esima collettiva, Galleria BLM S. Marco, Venice; curated by Stefano Coletto

Combat Prize, Museo G. Fattori, Livorno; curated by Paolo Batoni

2016

Avviso di garanzia, Fuori Uso project, ex Tribunale, Pescara; curated by Giacinto di Pierantonio and Simone Ciglia

Collaborations

 

2021

High Bridge Works (works in a studio for one year), Newcastle upon Tyne (UK)

The Art Room, by Samsung Italia, curated by Caroline Corbetta

2020

Breeze Creatives (works in a studio at Experimental studios for four months), Newcastle upon Tyne (UK)

2018

Arte Fiera, Galleria Marcolini, Bologna

Art Verona, Galleria Marcolini, Verona

2015

Biennale of Venice, paintings and performances for Utter/The violent necessity for the embodied presence of hope by JASA, Slovenian Pavillon; curated by Michele Drascek and Aurora Fonda

2012

Punta della Dogana, realization of the painted mock-up and set up of Turkish Forest by Mark Grotjahn for Prima Materia, Venice, curated by Caroline Bourgeois

2011-2019

Laboratorio aperto, summer workshop, Forte Marghera, Venice, given by prof. Carlo Di Raco, Academy of Fine Arts of Venice